Home
History
About us
Music Ministry
Contacts
July 23rd Bulletin
July 16th Bulletin
July 9th Bulletin
July 2nd Bulletin
June 25th Bulletin
June 18th Bulletin
June 11th Bulletin
June 4th Bulletin
May 28th Bulletin
May 21st Bulletin
May 14th Bulletin
May 7th Bulletin
April 30th Bulletin
April 23rd Bulletin
April 16th Bulletin
April 9th Bulletin
April 2nd Bulletin
March 26th Buletin
March 19th Bulletin
March 12th Bulletin
March 5th Bulletin
February 26th Bulletin
February 19th Bulletin
February 12th Bulletin
February 5th Bulletin
January 29th Bulletin
January 22nd Bulletin
January 15th Bulletin
January 8th Bulletin
January 1st Bulletin
Religious Education
Youth Ministries
Junior Youth Group
Senior Youth Group
Confirmation
Registration Forms
Baptism Registration Form
RCIA
   
 


DIRECTOR OF RELIGIOUS EDUCATION   - Ramonda Doakes 

Sunday School                             - Ramonda Doakes

First Communion                         - Linda Battle, Jenny Gilli

JUNIOR YOUTH GROUP             - Deborah & John Johnson 

                                                      - Rose Alexander

                                                      - Jeanette Countee                             

SENIOR YOUTH GROUP             - Eric & Burnetta Burtin

CONFIRMATION                          - Linda Parker Hall, Coordinator                                                                                                                                                                         

RCIA                                             - Deacon Kenneth Greene                                                     


ORGANIZATIONS  AND   MINISTRIES                                                                                                                                                                                      Descriptions, *Contact Persons, Meetings / locations.

AFRICA-RISING CLUB The members of this faith community are descendants of African ancestry, or are immigrants directly from Africa.  The purpose of this organization is to promote awareness and appreciation of the African culture; to provide fellowship events which allow both an educational and a social forum for the members and concerned supporters.         *Chairman, Deacon Kenneth Greene
 
ALTAR & ROSARY SOCIETY  - This ministry includes all of the women members of the church.  The men of the church are also encouraged to join.  Responsibilities include: monthly gathering for prayer (Rosary) and planning for special events, home visitations, hosting church receptions, decorating the Sanctuary, maintaining the altar servers & robes.    Meetings:  2nd Saturday, 11:00 a.m., St. Monica Room. 
*Coordinator, Rose Palmer

   
 BEREAVEMENT  COMMITTEE - Assists families of deceased parishioners, especially with preparing and serving the family meal, following the funeral service.  *Coordinator, Carolyn Greene


CONFIRMATION  -  Mission:   To help our young Catholics from age 15-18 years old, to spiritually prepare themselves.  To  invite them to know Jesus as Lord.  To serve Him in and through the Catholic Church. The Program consists of faith-sharing sessions, at least two retreats, and service projects.   During this period, they will experience a transformation of life-by the out pouring of the Holy Spirit. 
*Coordinator, Linda Parker Hall

CONTRIBUTIONS COUNTING TEAMS - Volunteer Parishioners:   Counts and records Sunday contributions; properly  recording  individual contributions for tax purposes.  Meetings:  Sundays, following 10:00 a.m. Mass  *Burnetta Burtin, Chairman 

EUCHARISTIC MINISTERS – Communion Servers at the Altar of the Lord, and servers to the parishioners who gather to worship;  Assists the Pastor with distributing bread and wine to the Catholic congregation during the Eucharist celebration; to bring prayer and communion to the sick and shut-in parishioners.  Meetings:  As needed. Special training is provided through the Diocese.  *Register via Church Office. 816-471-3696   *Dianna Miller, Coordinator

EVANGELIZATION – Mission:  To spread the word of God through a spirit of welcoming and fellowship.  This ministry is responsible for welcoming Sunday visitors during mass, sending thank You ,messages, Tele-angels, and overseeing monthly Fellowship Receptions.  *Chairman, Terese Spears, Christine Johnson 

FELLOWSHIP - Schedule 3rd Sunday monthly gatherings after each Mass; schedule and contact the various organizations/ministries to provide the food each month.  *Victor Ammons: 

FINANCE COMMITTEE -  Serves as advisor to the Parish Council  on all financil issues; Develops annual operating budget; Monitors monthly actual results in comparison to budget; Reviews and approves requests for funds, monitors over-all Building & Maintenance Process; Assists in generating support for the Church’s Tithing Program.      Meetings: 3rd Wednesday, 5:30 p.m., *R. Thomas Ludwig, Janice Smith

GARDENING COMMITTEE  - This group attends to the outside environment of the church.  They are responsible for planting new flowers, seeding, weeding, & watering the plants on & around the campus. Burnetta Burtin, Victor Ammons,   *Coordinators

HEALTH & WELLNESS MINISTRY  - This group encourages parishioners to strive for good physical and mental health, by providing health-tips in the church bulletin; offering exercise classes; Mammogram screening for women;  blood-pressure & cholesterol checking* Chairman, Sr. Sandra Thibodeaux,   Donna Murff

HOSPITALITY MINISTER / USHERS - Welcomes & seats visitors. Directs parishioners to available seating. Assists Clergy as needed.  *Co-Chairmen, Jenny Gillis,    Eric Burtin ,JUNIOR YOUTH GROUP - Religious education, leadership training, & children, & social interaction for children ages 12-14 years old. This group meets twice a month 2nd & 4th  Sundays 11:30 a.m.
*Coordinators, John & Deborah Johnson
KNIGHTS OF PETER CLAVER (KPC) - An organization of Christian men, women, & children, who serve community and church.  This Christian Community promotes good will and service to the poor.  
Includes:                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        KNIGHTS                        * Grand  Knight, Ken Greene                                                                                                                                                                                             JR.KNIGHTS                            "                                                                                                               
LADIES' AUXILIARY      * Deborah Scott         
JR. DAUGHTERS           * Kelly Artis
LADIES OF GRACE        *Paula Nix, 

LECTORS - Readers of the scriptures during Mass Celebrations.  Training sessions are offered by the Diocese, throughout the year.                                                      *Coordinator, Rose Palmer,

LEGION OF MARY -  Mission:  To be followers of Jesus Christ, honoring the Virgin Mary, Mother of  Jesus.  Responsibilities:  To pray the Joyful Mysteries, Sorrowful Mysteries, Glorious Mysteries & the Luminous Mysteries of the Rosary, visit the sick at home, in hospitals and to assist members of the church as needed.   Meetings: first Sunday of each month, at Curio, in Independence, MO.  *Angela Curry 

LITURGICAL PLANNERS - This committee plans yearly, seasonal, & weekly Eucharistic services.This group meets once a month. *Chairman, Fr. Ludwig (816) 471-3696

MEN'S SATURDAY MORNING BREAKFAST & DISCIPLESHIP CLASS  - St. Monicas men gather for breakfast, scripture study and discussion .    *Coordinator, Ovell Thomas Mike Hughes

MUSIC MINSITRY - Supports Mass celebrations & worship services through music.  Collaborates with the Liturgical Planning leaders of the parish, includes congregational participation in the musical celebration of the Eucharist.  
* Director, Melvin Kerr,                                                  ;      1)   8:00 a.m. Choir                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           2) 10:00 a.m. / Inspirational Choir, *Rehearsals, Sunday,  9 a.m.)  

PRAISE DANCERS - The purpose of this group is to enhance the liturgy through dance, as a choir does through song.   *Coordinator, Marilyn Scott,                         Choreographer, Deanna Atchley,                            

PARISH COUNCIL  -  An Advisory group of elected parishioners, who meet every 2nd Wednesday.  Serves as council to the Pastor & as representatives of the congregation. *chairman, Robin Richardson

PRISON MINISTRY  - Provides on-site support to inmates.  Offers  Bible study, and worship through prayer,  *Coordinator, Deacon Darwin Dupree,

RITE OF CHRISTIAN INITIATION, (RCIA)  - This class provides information and training for individuals who are interested in learning more about what Catholics believe;  and plan to join the Catholic Faith Community.
Meetings:  Sunday, following 10:00 Mass-Fall through Spring. *Coordinator/Teacher, Deacon Kenneth Greene   

SACRISTANS & ALTAR SERVERS  - Assists and trains young people in the service of preparing the Altar for mass celebrations, and assisting at the Altar Meetings: Every other month . *Coordinator/Trainer, Victor Ammons                                       

SENIOR YOUTH GROUP  -  Supports and educates young people, ages 13-18, through this important phase of their faith-journey, to become fully involved members of the Parish and the greater community.  The young people receive religious education, leadership training and participate in community projects.  
Meetings: (1st & 3rd  Sundays) following 10:00 a.m. Mass.    *Coordinators, Arimeta Dupree & Kim A. Urenda

SOCIAL SERVICES / FOOD PANTRY
  -  St. Monica's Social Ministry provides emergency assistance to the poor, the elderly, & others experiencing emergency needs.  Volunteers are involved in every aspect of this essential program,  which assists families & individuals with meeting the basic needs of food, shelter, utilities, & medical care.   *Director, Marcheita  Bush,

STEWARDSHIP COMMITTEE  - Goals:  To provide ongoing opportunities for parishioners to share their time,  talents and treasure.  To encourage financial stability for the parish by developing action plans for upcoming & future building renovations projects, as outlined in the 1998 Parish Master Plan with ongoing parishioners input.  *Chairman,

SUNDAY SCHOOL- Religious education & training for pre-school to 5th grade children, includes1st communion Preparation Class. Meetings:Sundays, 11:30 a.m.   *Director, Ramonda Doakes

TRANSPORTATION MINISTRY / CHURCH BUS  COMMITTEE- Van service fro parishioners  who need transportation to & from Mass/Sunday 10:00 a.m.  *Driver, Conrad McDonald,  * Chairman, Ramonda Doakes

VOCATIONS  - This group promotes vocational awareness through prayer and education, with an emphasis on priestly and religious vocation. Chairman, Deacon Darwin Dupree

WEDNESDAY NIGHT NOVENA  -  This group gathers to recite the Rosary, read the scriptures and offer healing prayers; led by a team of lay ministers. Meetings:  Wednesdays, Sanctuary,6:00p.m. *Coordinator, ,Deacon Dupree 


WOMENS' BREAKFAST & BIBLE STUDY - Women gather to read and study the scriptures.  
Meetings:  Saturday, 9:00 a.m., St. Monica Room.    * Coordinator, Paula Nix